Sunnyside girls win team title

Granger girls win two titles, Grandview has one champion

The Grizzlies girls wrestling team poses with the sub-regional trophy following Saturday’s tournament at Hanford High School.

Monica Guillen/Special to The Daily Sun
The Grizzlies girls wrestling team poses with the sub-regional trophy following Saturday’s tournament at Hanford High School.



— The Sunnyside girls wrestling team won the sub-regional title with 170 points Saturday at Hanford High School.

Three Grizzlies won the individual title matches — Stephanie Blankenship at 105 pounds, Aylin Bautista at 170 and Maggie Torres at 235.

Blankenship competed in the semifinal match against eventual third-place grappler Jovana Delgado of Grandview, pinning the Greyhound in 36 seconds.

In the championship bout, Blankenship pinned Prosser’s Nayeli Orozco in 3:03.

Bautista won the championship by pin in 1:38 over Mabton’s Reyna Huecias. Bautista had a bye in the first round and pinned teammate Lupe Navarro in 39 seconds in the semifinals.

Torres had a bye in the first round of competition and pinned Marissa Swearingin of Eisenhower in 25 seconds in the semifinals.

She then pinned Reggan Grade of Richland in the championship bout.

Third-place medalists for Sunnyside include Sandra Urbina at 190 pounds, Lupe Navarro at 170 and Lourdes Torres at 155.

Cece Guillen took fourth at 110.

At 115 pounds, the results of the third-/fourth-place match between Mireya Sanchez of Sunnyside and Kennewick’s Jazmin Mercado were not reported.

Jade Denson won fifth at 125 pounds and Teresa Moreno was sixth at 145 for the Grizzlies.

Granger

Two Spartans won titles at the sub-regional tournament — freshman Viktorya Torres at 110 pounds and senior Mayu Molina at 120.

Torres defeated Olyvia Smith of Zillah in the championship bout, 3-0. Molina won by technical fall, 15-0, over Janet Orozco of Prosser for the title in her class.

Grandview

The Greyhounds had one titlist — Maria Reyes — at 100 pounds. Teammates Jennifer Ramos and Jovana Delgado took third in the 130- and 105-pound weight classes, respectively.

Guadalupe DeLeon at 190 and Chahala DeLaRosa at 100 each took sixth.

Prosser

The Mustangs had two runners-up.

Nayeli Orozco was second at 105 pounds and Janet Orozco earned the second-place at 120.

Teammate Mollie Weddle was third at 110 pounds.

Mabton

Two Vikings were in the Top 3 at the sub-regional tournament.

Reyna Huecias finished second at 170 pounds after losing by pin in 1:38 to champion Bautista of Sunnyside.

Huecias competed against two other girls, winning one match via pin in 1:54 and the other by a 9-5 decision.

Teammate Sandra Urbina was third in the 190-pound weight class.

She pinned her first opponent in 55 seconds, lost by pin in 1:57, won a 7-0 decision and pinned Michaela Kane of Hanford in 2:58 for bronze.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment