Sunnyside student earns trip to Phoenix

Sophomore to attend international science fair

— A Sunnyside High School sophomore is headed to a big stage after claiming the top prize at the Mid-Columbia Regional Science and Engineering Fair last weekend at Columbia Center Mall.

Karen Villanueva brought home the senior division’s top prize, earning her an all-expense paid trip to Phoenix, Ariz., in May.

With her first-place win, Villanueva will attend the International Science and Engineering Fair as an observer.

Arcelia Madrigal claimed first-place honors in the ninth-grade division.

Malea Esqueda earned second-place honors. Both were awarded the Rosalind Franklin Award.

Harrison Middle School eighth-graders Sam Norem and Lily Raihl finished in the Top 5 in middle school division and collected third-place honors in the life category.

Norem also received the Broadcom Masters Creative Health award and Raihl was awarded a Broadcom Masters award, as well as special recognition from Washington Apple Education Foundation.

In high school awards, science student Daisy Abonza earned an honorable mention along with special awards from Water Environment Federation and American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

Cole Gardner and Elizabeth Ruldo earned honorable mentions in the senior category and received the Society of Women Engineers Special Award.

Mishel Aguila, Nora Cisneros-Toscano, Karen Marquez, Miranda Montes, Edith Rangel, Ethan Weaver and Britany Zhu, representing the high school in the ninth-grade division earned honorable mentions.

In addition, Marquez brought home the Ninth Grade Institute of Electronic and Electrical Engineers special award.

Montes received a U.S. Air Force certificate of achievement, and Zhu was recognized by the Society of Women Engineers.

Other high school awards included:

• Neida Rodriguez, Water Environment Federation;

• Janessa Frank, Dr. Ron and Lisa Marsh Special Award best dental project;

• Carolina Limon and Brianna Toscano, Dr. Harlan and Patricia Halma, outstanding health project;

• Mariela Rivera-Garcia, Society of Women Engineers;

• Anayit Lupercio, Washington Apple Education Foundation;

• Emanuel Manzo, Office of Naval Research senior award.

Kaylee Condie earned a seventh-grade life science honorable mentions.

Annalise Alvarez was a sixth grade third place winner in the life science category, with Larissa Leon earning an honorable mentions.

Sixth Grade physical science honorable mentions went to Sandra Leyva and Jacob Martinez.

Lily Potter received an American Indian Science and Engineering Society award.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment