Grandview opens the season

Neptunes defeat Barracudas 400.5-375.5

Alyssa Van Tress of Grandview completes the freestyle in the 160-yard individual medley.

Photo by Manny Dimas
Alyssa Van Tress of Grandview completes the freestyle in the 160-yard individual medley.



photo

Andrew Hollingsworth completes the backstroke portion of the individual medley.

photo

Benjamin Oswalt of Sunnyside competes in the 50-meter breaststroke .

— The Grandview Rotary Swim team hosted the first swim meet of the season against Othello last night.

The Neptunes defeated the Barracudas by 30 points, 400.5-375.5.

Grandview took charge with more than 25 first place finishes, edging out Othello.

The Sunnyside Rotary Swim team was also in action last night.

The Tarpons defeated the Sharks 491-317.

GRANDVIEW 400.5 – OTHELLO 375.5

160-Yard Medley Relay

GIRLS 10&U

1st - Othello Barracudas (D. Borba, M. Marroquin, L. Parrish, S. Gallegos) 3:00.22

BOYS 10&U

1st - Grandview (J. Gomez, L. Cortez, A. Hollingsworth, A. Rodriguez) 3:17.90

GIRLS 12&U

1st - Othello Barracudas (M. Douglas, C. Field, K. Muro, E. Parrish) 2:16.88

BOYS 12&U

1st – Grandview (K. Baca, A. Rodriguez, J. Adamson, D. Smasne) 2:27.25

GIRLS 14&U

1st - Othello (M. Jensen, M. Perez, A. Shade, T. Taff) 2:13.67

BOYS 14&U

1st - Othello (D. Martinez, L. Hollenbeck, Z. Hawley, A. Field) 2:03.18

GIRLS 18&U

1st – Othello (N. Douglas, J. Taff, S. Wilson, S. Parrish) 2:00.44

BOYS 18&U

1st - Grandview (J. Flores, N. Gutierrez, W. Lakins, N. Cortez) 1:56.34

40 Yard Butterfly

GIRLS 8&U

1st – Eliana Trevino (Gr) 42.61, 2nd - Bree Valenzuela (Gr) 53.24

BOYS 8&U

1st – Parker Freeman (Oth) 52.58, 2nd - Martin Marroquin (Oth) 1:04.38, 3rd - Landon Valenzuela (Gr) 1:08.33

GIRLS 10&U

1st – Jedida Ramos (Gr) 34.06, 2nd – Sami Shade (Oth) 47.65, 3rd – Magali Marroquin (Oth) 47.96, 4th - Lillia Parrish (Oth) 50.84

BOYS 10&U

1st – Luke Cortez (Gr) 44.29, 2nd – Cain Muro (Oth) 45.42, 3rd - Noah Martinez (Oth) 45.64, 4th - Tanner Ross (Oth) 54.12

GIRLS 11&U

1st – Adri Graf (Gr) 29.78, 2nd - Elaina Parrish (Oth) 31.60, 3rd – Chelsea Field 32.09, 4th - Jessamyn Hellner-Gomez (Gr) 36.85

BOYS 12&U

1st - Damian Smasne (Gr) 31.42, 2nd - Terrill Freeman (Oth) 34.65, Anthony Rodriguez (Gr) 37.55, 4th - Jordan Hernandez (Gr) 41.85

GIRLS 14&U

1st – Shaya Parrish (Oth) 25.94, 2nd - Brianna Desmarais (Gr) 29.46, 3rd - Molly Jensen (Oth) 31.64, 4th - Taylor Taff (Oth) 32.11

BOYS 14&U

1st – Daniel Martinez (Oth) 27.75, 2nd – Junior Baca (Gr) 29.64, Aiden Trevino (Gr) 29.69, 4th - Avery Field (Oth) 30.23

GIRLS 16&U

1st - Joey Taff (Oth) 26.16, 2nd - Maxine Ocampo (Gr) 28.41, 3rd - Annabelle Padgham (Gr) 30.44, 4th - Jaelei Grant (Gr) 30.49

BOYS 16&U

1st – Nathaniel Gutierrez (Gr) 24.95, 2nd - Westly Lakins (Gr) 29.94, 3rd - Jonathan Flores (Gr) 30.07

GIRLS 18&U

1st – Nicole Douglas (Oth) 25.40, 2nd - Taylor Ebbelaar (Gr) 27.25

BOYS 18&U

1st – Tavian Valenzuela (Gr) 21.31, 2nd - Baeley Febus (Gr) 23.65



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Any comment violating the site's commenting guidelines will be removed and the user could be banned from the site.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment